BSCAA Awards History

2014

Distinguished Service Award: Jesse Pugh '76
Recognition Award: Debbie Zlotowitz SAS '90
Recent Graduate Award: Leslie Martinez'12
Recognition Award: Luberta Mays '70 (posthumously)

2013

Distinguished Service Award: Sara Stone’04; Allison Keil ‘04
Recognition Award: Lauren Anderson ’03; Klaudia Rivera ’81
Ida Karp Award: Leslie Bedford 

2012
Recognition Award: Ellen Galinsky, '70
Distinguished Service Award: Maggie Moroff, '97
Recent Graduate Award: Meghan Dunn, ’08
Ida Karp Award: Troy Pinkney-Ragsdale

2011
Faculty Award: Virginia Casper
Faculty Award: Gil Schmerler
Alumni Award: Gayle Cunningham, 75
Alumni Award: Barbara Sprung, '74
Alumni Award: Rachel Theilheimer, 74

2009-2010
Distinguished Service Award: Claudine Brown’80
Recognition Award: Sandye Poitier Johnson ‘78
Ida Karp Award: Lee Kogan, Curator Emeritus, American Folk Art Museum
Ida Karp Award: Katy O'Donnell, Bank Street College Faculty

2008
Distinguished Service Award: Stan Chu '72
Recognition Award: Barbara Ferguson Kamara '81
IDA Karp Award: Don Cook

2007
Distinguished Service Award: Priscilla Woyke '96
Recognition Award: Carmen Alvarez '81,
Recognition Award: Ada Rosario Dolch '93

2006
Distinguished Service Award: Salvatore J. Vascellaro '75
Recognition Award: Rebecca H. Cort '76, '78
Ida Karp Award: Carmen Farina

2005
Distinguished Service Award: Claire Wurtzel '77
Recognition Award: Anne W. Mitchell '88

2004
Distinguished Service Award: Linda R. Levine ' 76
Recognition Award: Diane Trister Dodge '70
Ida Karp Award: John H. Niemeyer (conferred posthumously)

2003
Distinguished Service Award: James A. Neuberger '85
Recognition Award: Kathleen Crosby '70,
Recognition Award: Mary Timson '94
Ida Karp Award: Elizabeth Pforzheimer

2002
Distinguished Service Award: Esther Rosenfeld '83
Recognition Award: Roberta (Robie) Harris '64
Ida Karp Award: Sally Kerlin '36 (conferred posthumously)

2001
Distinguished Service Award: Lynn Straus '47
Distinguished Service Award: Beverly Walsh '88
Recognition Award: Selma Knobler '69
Recognition Award: Janice Koeppel Strasser '89

2000
Distinguished Service Award: Barbara Silver '80
Recognition Award: Nina Jaffe '83
Recognition Award: Nancy Samalin '78
Recognition Award: Eleanor Greig Ukoli '72
Ida Karp Award: Dr. Georgi Antar '74

1999
Distinguished Service Award: Davida Hirsch '71
Distinguished Service Award: Margo Neale '88
Recognition Award: Eileen Goldblatt '80
Recognition Award: Lillian Gonzalez '90
Recognition Award: Elsbeth Pfeiffer '53

1998
Distinguished Service Award: Fay Gang '47
Distinguished Service Award: Ellen Hausknecht '50, '76
Recognition Award: Harriet K. Cuffaro '69
Recognition Award: Dr. Ronnie Gordon '63
Recognition Award: Margaret Stern '44

1997 – The First BSCAA Awards Ceremony
Distinguished Service Award: Dolly N. Cannon '89
Distinguished Service Award: Natalie Langner '64
Distinguished Service Award: Priscilla Pemberton '66
Recognition Award: Dr. William C. Ayers '84
Recognition Award: Dr. Lorraine Monroe '78
Recognition Award: Dorothy L. Stoneman '74