List of Winners

Children's Book Committee award winners from 1943-2012.

  • 2010s

    2013 (books published in 2012)

    Josette Frank Award
    Wonder 
    by R.J. Palacio
    (Knopf/Random House)

    Flora Stieglitz Straus Award
    Beyond Courage 
    by Doreen Rappaport
    (Candlewick) 

    Claudia Lewis Award
    National Geographic Book of Animal Poetry: 200 Poems with Photographs that Squeak, Soar, and Roar! 
    selected by J. Patrick Lewis
    (National Geographic) 

    2012 (books published in 2011)

    Josette Frank Award
    Bluefish
    by Pat Schmatz
    (Candlewick)

    Flora Stieglitz Straus Award
    For younger readers:
    Balloons Over Broadway: The True Story of the Puppeteer of Macy's Parade
    by Melissa Sweet
    (Houghton Mifflin/HMH)

    For older readers:
    Flesh and Blood So Cheap: The Triangle Fire and Its Legacy
    by Albert Marrin
    (Knopf/Random House)

    Claudia Lewis Award
    For younger readers:
    Emma Dilemma: Big Sister Poems
    by Kristine O'Connell George, illustrated by Nancy Carpenter
    (Clarion/HMH)

    For older readers:
    The Watch That Ends the Night
    by Allan Wolf
    (Candlewick)

    2011 (books published in 2010)

    Josette Frank Award
    Out of My Mind
    by Sharon Draper
    (Athenaeum)

    Flora Stieglitz Straus Award
    Sit-In: How Four Friends Stood Up by Sitting Down
    by Andrea Davis Pinkney, illustrated by Brian Pinkney
    (Little, Brown)

    Claudia Lewis Award
    Guyku: A Year of Haiku for Boys
    by Bob Raczka, illustrated by Peter H. Reynolds
    (Houghton Mifflin)

  • 2000s

    2010 (books published in 2009)

    Josette Frank Award
    The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate
    by Jacqueline Kelly
    (Henry Holt)

    -- and --

    Where the Mountain Meets the Moon
    by Grace Lin
    (Little, Brown)

    Flora Stieglitz Straus Award
    Almost Astronauts: 13 Women Who Dared to Dream
    by Tanya Lee Stone
    (Candlewick)

    -- and --

    Moonshot: The Flight of Apollo 11
    by Brian Floca
    (Richard Jackson/ S&S)

    Claudia Lewis Award
    Red Sings from the Treetops: A Year in Colors
    by Joyce Sidman, illustrated by Pamela Zagarenski
    (Houghton Mifflin)

    2009 (books published in 2008)

    Josette Frank Award
    After Tupac & D Foster
    by Jacqueline Woodson
    (G.P. Putnam's Sons)

    Flora Stieglitz Straus Award
    The Lincolns: A Scrapbook Look at Abraham and Mary
    by Candace Fleming
    (Schwartz & Wade)

    Claudia Lewis Award
    The Surrender Tree: Poems of Cuba's Struggle for Freedom
    by Margarita Engle
    (Henry Holt)

    2008 (books published in 2007)

    Josette Frank Award
    Home of the Brave
    by Katherine Applegate
    (Fiewel and Friends)

    Flora Stieglitz Straus Award
    Ballerina Dreams
    by Lauren Thompson, photos by James Estrin
    (Fiewel and Friends)

    -- and --

    Who Was First?: Discovering the Americas
    by Russell Freedman
    (Holiday)

    Claudia Lewis Award
    Here's a Little Poem: A Very First Book of Poetry
    collected by Jane Yolen and Andrew Fusek Peters, illustrated by Polly Dunbar
    (Candlewick)

    -- and --

    This is Just to Say: Poems of Apology and Forgiveness
    by Joyce Sidman, illustrated by Pamela Zagaenski
    (Houghton Mifflin)

    2007 (books published in 2006)

    Josette Frank Award
    Clementine
    by Sara Pennypacker, illustrated by Marla Frazee
    (Hyperion Books for Children)

    -- and --

    The Manny Files
    by Christian Burch
    (Atheneum Books for Young Readers)

    Flora Stieglitz Straus Award
    Freedom Walkers:The Story of the Montgomery Bus Boycott
    by Russell Freedman
    (Holiday House)

    2006 (books published in 2005)

    Josette Frank Award
    each little bird that sings
    by Deborah Wiles
    (Gulliver Books, Harcourt, Inc.)

    Flora Stieglitz Straus Award
    Gorilla Doctors: Saving Endangered Great Apes
    by Pamela S. Turner
    (Houghton Mifflin Company)

    Claudia Lewis Award
    A Kick In The Head: An Everyday Guide to Poetic Forms
    selected by Paul B. Janeczko
    illustrated by Chris Raschka
    (Candlewick Press)

    2005 (books published in 2004)

    Josette Frank Award
    Ida B: and Her Plans to Maximize Fun, Avoid Disaster, and (Possibly) Save the World
    by Katherine Hannigan
    (Greenwillow Books, HarperCollins Publishers)

    Flora Stieglitz Straus Award
    The Librarian of Basra: A True Story from Iraq
    written and illustrated by Jeanette Winter
    (Harcourt)

    The Race to Save the Lord God Bird
    by Phillip Hoose
    (FSG)

    Claudia Lewis Award
    Here in Harlem: poems in many voices
    by Walter Dean Myers
    (Holiday House)

    Hummingbird Nest: A Journal of Poems
    by Kristine O'Connell George
    illustrated by Barry Moser
    (Tricycle Press)

    2004 (books published in 2003)

    Josette Frank Award
    The Goose Girl
    by Shannon Hale
    (Bloomsbury USA Children's Books)

    Claudia Lewis Award
    The Way a Door Closes
    by Hope Anita Smith, ill. by Shane W. Evans
    (Henry Holt Books for Young Readers)

    Yesterday I Had the Blues
    by Jeron Ashford Frame, ill. by R. Gregory Christie
    (Tricycle Press)

    Flora Stieglitz Straus Award
    Hana's Suitcase
    by Karen Levine
    (Albert Whitman & Co.)

    A Lifetime Achievement Award
    Karla Kuskin
    as exhibited in a collection of her work,
    Moon, Have You Met My Mother?
    (Laura Geringer Books, an imprint of HarperCollins)

    2003 (books published in 2002)

    Josette Frank Award
    Goddess of Yesterday
    by Caroline B. Cooney
    (Delacorte Press)

    Jericho Walls
    by Kristi Collier
    (Henry Holt & Co.)

    Claudia Lewis Award
    Little Dog and Duncan
    by Kristine O'Connell George, ill. by June Otani
    (Clarion Books)

    Flora Stieglitz Straus Award
    No More! Stories and Songs of Slave Resistance
    by Doreen Rappaport, ill. by Shane W. Evans
    (Candlewick Press)

    When Marian Sang: The True Recital of Marian Anderson
    by Pam Muñoz Ryan , ill. by Brian Selznick
    (Scholastic Press)

    2002 (books published in 2001)

    Josette Frank Award
    Amber Was Brave, Essie Was Smart
    Vera B. Williams
    (Greenwillow Books, HarperCollins Publishers)

    Flora Stieglitz Straus Award
    Carver: a life in poems
    by Marilyn Nelson
    (Front Street Books)

    Claudia Lewis Award
    Love That Dog
    by Sharon Creech
    (Joanna Cotler Books, HarperCollins Publishers)

    Amber Was Brave, Essie Was Smart
    Vera B. Williams
    (Greenwillow Books, HarperCollins Publishers)

    2001 (books published in 2000)

    Josette Frank Award
    Because of Winn-Dixie
    by Kate DiCamillo
    (Candlewick)

    Flora Stieglitz Straus Award
    Ida B. Wells: Mother of the Civil Rights Movement
    by Dennis Brindell Fradin and Judith Bloom Fradin
    (Clarion)

    Claudia Lewis Award
    Mammalabilia
    by Douglas Florian
    (Harcourt)

  • 1990s

    2000 (books published in 1999)

    Josette Frank Award
    Figuring Out Frances
    (Gina Willner-Pardo-Clarion Books)

    Flora Stieglitz Straus Award
    Through My Eyes
    by Ruby Bridges
    (Scholastic Books)

    Claudia Lewis Award
    Stop Pretending
    by Sonya Sones
    (HarperCollins)

    1998

    Josette Frank Award
    My Louisiana Sky
    by Kimberly Willis Holt
    (Henry Holt & Co.)

    Flora Stieglitz Straus Award
    Iqbal Masih and the Crusaders Against Child Slavery
    by Susan Kuklin
    (Henry Holt & Co.)

    Claudia Lewis Award
    I, Too, Sing America
    by Catherine Clinton
    (Houghton Mifflin)

    1997

    Josette Frank Award
    No Turning Back: A Novel of South Africa
    by Beverley Naidoo
    (HarperCollins)

    Wringer
    by Jerry Spinelli
    (HarperCollins)

    Flora Stieglitz Straus Award
    Oh, Freedom! Kids Talk About the Civil Rights Movement With the People Who Made It Happen
    by Casey King & Linda Barrett Osborne
    (Knopf)

    Claudia Lewis Award
    The Invisible Ladder: An Anthology of Contemporary American Poems for Young Readers
    edited by Liz Rosenberg
    (Henry Holt & Co.)

    1996

    The Cuckoo's Child
    by Suzanne Freeman
    (Greenwillow Books)

    1995

    Music from a Place Called Half Moon
    by Jerrie Oughton
    (Houghton Mifflin)

    The Watsons Go to Birmingham
    by Christopher Paul Curtis
    (Delacorte)

    Flora Stieglitz Straus Award
    Parallel Journeys
    by Eleanor Ayer
    (Atheneum)

    1994

    Earthshine
    by Theresa Nelson
    (Orchard)

    1993

    Make Lemonade
    by Virginia Euwer Wolff
    (Henry Holt & Co.)

    Flora Stieglitz Straus Award
    Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery
    by Russell Freedman
    (Clarion Books)

    1992

    Blue Skin of the Sea
    by Graham Salisbury
    (Delacorte)

    1991

    Shadow Boy
    by Susan E. Kirby
    (Orchard)

    1990

    Secret City, USA
    by Felice Holman
    (Scribner's)

  • 1980s

    1989

    Shades of Gray
    by Carolyn Reeder
    (Macmillan)

    1988

    The Most Beautiful Place in the World
    by Ann Cameron
    (Knopf)

    December Stillness
    by Mary Downing Hahn
    (Clarion)

    1987

    Rabble Starkey
    by Lois Lowry
    (Houghton Mifflin)

    1986

    Journey to Jo'burg
    by Beverley Naidoo
    (Lippincott)

    1985

    With Westie and the Tin Man
    by C.S. Adler
    (Macmillan)

    Special Citation

    Ain't Gonna Study War No More
    by Milton Meltzer
    (Harper & Row)

    1984

    One-Eyed Cat
    by Paula Fox
    (Bradbury)

    1983

    The Sign of the Beaver
    by Elizabeth George Speare
    (Houghton Mifflin)

    The Solomon System
    by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
    (Atheneum)

    1982

    Homesick: My Own Story
    by Jean Fritz
    (Putnam)

    1981

    A Spirit to Ride the Whirlwind
    by Athena Lord
    (Macmillan)

    1980

    A Boat to Nowhere
    by Maureen C. Wartski
    (Westminster)

  • 1970s

    1979

    The Whipman is Watching
    by T.A. Dyer
    (Houghton Mifflin)

    1978

    The Devil in Vienna
    by Doris Orgel
    (Dial)

    1977

    The Pinballs
    by Betsy Byars
    (Harper)

    1976

    Somebody Else's Child
    by Roberta Silman
    (Warne)

    1975

    The Garden is Doing Fine
    by Carol Farley
    (Atheneum)

    1974

    Luke Was There
    by Eleanor Clymer
    (Holt/Rinehart & Winston)

    1973

    A Taste of Blackberries
    by Doris Buchanan Smith
    (T.Y. Crowell)

    1972

    A Sound of Chariots
    Mollie Hunter
    (Harper)

    1971

    John Henry McCoy
    by Lillie D. Chafin
    (Macmillan)

    Special Citation

    The Pair of Shoes
    by Aline Glasgow
    (Dial)

    1970

    Rock Star
    by James Lincoln Collier
    (Four Winds)

    Migrant Girl
    by Carli Laklan
    (McGraw-Hill)

  • 1960s

    1969

    The Empty Moat
    by Margaretha Shemin
    (Coward-McCann)

    1968

    What It's All About
    by Vadim Frolov
    (Doubleday)

    Special Citation

    Where Is Daddy? The Story About Divorce
    by Beth Goff
    (Beacon)

    1967

    The Contender
    by Robert Lipsyte
    (Harper)

    1966

    Queenie Peavy
    by Robert Burch
    (Viking)

    Special Citation

    Curious George Goes to the Hospital
    by Margaret and H.A. Rey
    (Houghton Mifflin)

    1965

    The Empty Schoolhouse
    by Natalie Savage Carlson
    (Harper)

    1964

    The High Pasture
    by Ruth Harnden
    (Houghton Mifflin)

    1963

    The Peaceable Revolution
    by Betty Schechter
    (Houghton Mifflin)

    The Rock and the Willow
    by Mildred Lee
    (Lothrop, Lee & Shepard)

    1962

    The Trouble With Terry
    by John Lexau
    (Dial)

    1961

    The Road to Agra
    by Aimee Sommerfelt
    (Criterion)

    The Girl From Puerto Rico
    by Hila Colman
    (Morrow)

    1960

    Janine
    by Robin McKown
    (Messner)

  • 1950s

    1959

    Jennifer
    by Zoa Sherburne
    (Morrow)

    1958

    South Town
    by Lorenz Graham
    (Follett)

    1957

    Shadow Across the Campus
    by Helen R Sattler
    (Dodd Mead)

    1956

    The House of Sixty Fathers
    by Meindert de Jong
    (Harper)

    1955

    Plain Girl
    by Virginia Sorenson
    (Harcourt Brace & World)

    Crow Boy
    by Taro Yashima
    (Viking)

    1954

    The Ordeal of the Young Hunter
    by Jonreed Lauritzen
    (Little Brown)

    High Road Home
    by William Corbin
    (Coward-McCann)

    1953

    In a Mirror
    by Mary Stolz
    (Harper)

    1952

    Jareb
    by Miriam Powell
    (T.Y. Crowell)

    Twenty and Ten
    by Claire Huchet Bishop
    (Viking)

    1951

    No Award

    1950

    Partners: The United Nations and Youth
    by Eleanor Roosevelt & Helen Ferris
    (Doubleday)

  • 1940s

    1949

    Paul Tiber: Forester
    by Maria Gleit
    (Scribner)

    1948

    The Big Wave
    by Pearl Buck
    (John Day)

    1947

    Judy's Journey
    by Lois Lenski
    (Lippincott)

    1946

    Heart of Danger
    by Howard Pease
    (Doubleday)

    1945

    The Moved-Outers
    by Florence Cranell Means
    (Houghton Mifflin)

    1944

    The House
    by Margorie Hill Alee
    (Houghton Mifflin)

    1943

    Keystone Kids
    by John R Tunis
    (Harcourt, Brace & World)