Past Winners

2014 Winners 

Winner

That Is Not a Good Idea! written and illustrated by Mo Willems (Balzer + Bray)

Honor Books

Are the Dinosaurs Dead, Dad? written by Julie Middleton and illustrated by Russell Ayto (Peachtree)

Chick-O-Saurus Rex written by Lenore Jennewin and illustrated by Daniel Jennewin (Simon & Schuster)

The King of Little Things written by Bil Lepp and illustrated by David T. Wenzel (Peachtree)

2013 Winners 

Winner

Big Mean Mike written by Michelle Knudsen and illustrated by Scott Magoon (Candlewick)

Honor Books

This is Not My Hat by Jon Klassen (Candlewick)

The Duckling Gets a Cookie!? by Mo Willems (Hyperion)

Goldilocks and the Three Dinosaurs by Mo Willems (Harper Collins)

2012 Winners 

Winner

What Animals Really Like written and illustrated by Fiona Robinson (Abrams)

Honor Books

All the Way to America written and illustrated by Dan Yaccarino (Knopf)



I Want My Hat Back written and illustrated by Jon Klassen (Candlewick)



You Will Be My Friend! written and illustrated by Peter Brown (Little, Brown)

Irma Black Award

  • 2011

    Winner

    How Rocket Learned to Read written and illustrated by Tad Hills (Random House Children's Books)

    Honor Books

    Children Make Terrible Pets written and illustrated by Peter Brown (Little, Brown & Company)

    Dust Devil written by Anne Issacs and illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky (Random House Children's Books)


    A Pig Parade is a Terrible Idea written by Michael Ian Black and illustrated by Kevin Hawkes (Simon & Schuster)

  • 2010

    Winner

    Robot Zot written by Jon Scieszka, illustrated by David Shannon (Simon & Schuster)

    Honor Books 

    Billy Twitters and His Blue Whale Problem written by Mac Barnett, illustrated by Adam Rex (Hyperion)

    A Penguin Story written and illustrated by Antoinette Portis (HarperCollins)

    Sergio Saves the Game written and illustrated by Edel Rodriguez (Little, Brown)

  • 2009

    Winner

    Mail Harry to the Moon written by Robie H. Harris, illustrated by Michael Emberley (Little, Brown)

    Honor Books

    Nic Bishop Frogs written by Nic Bishop (Scholastic)

     

    The Ghost Catcher written by Martha Hamilton and Mitch Weiss, illustrated by Kristen Balouch (August House LittleFolk)

     

    What to do about Alice? Written by Barbara Kerley, illustrated by Edwin Fotheringham (Scholastic)

  • 2008

    Winner

    The Wicked Big Toddlah written and illustrated by Kevin Hawkes (Alfred A. Knopf)

    Honor Books

    The Chicken-Chasing Queen of Lamar County written by Janice N. Harrington, illustrated by Shelley Jackson (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)


    Martina, the Beautiful Cockroach : a Cuban folktale written by Carmen Agra Deedy, illustrated by Michael Austin (Peachtree)


    Nic Bishop Spiders written by Nic Bishop (Scholastic Nonfiction)


    Some Dog! Written by Mary Casanova, illustrated by Ard Hoyt (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

  • 2007

    Winner

    Once I Ate a Pie written by Patricia MacLachan and Emily MacLachlan Charest, illustrated by Katy Schneider (Joanna Cotler Books/Harper Collins)

    Honor Books

    Duck and Goose written and illustrated by Tad Hills (Schwartz and Wade Books)


    Library Lion written by Michelle Knudsen, illustrated by Kevin Hawkes (Candlewick Press)


    Roasted Peanuts written and illustrated by Tim Egan (Houghton Mifflin Company)

  • 2006

    Winner

    Sammy, the Classroom Guinea Pig written and illustrated by Alix Berenzy (Holt)

    Honor Books

    Precious and the Boo Hag written by Patricia C. McKissack and Onawuni Jean Moss, illustrated by Kyrsten Brooker (Atheneum)

    Terrific written and illustrated by Jon Agee (Hyperion)

    Willa and the Wind retold by Janice M. Del Negro, illustrated by Heather Solomon (Marshall Cavendish)

Irma Black Award

  • 2005

    Winner

    Knuffle Bunny, A Cautionary Tale written and illustrated by Mo Willems (Hyperion)

    Honor Books

    The Firekeeper's Son written by Linda Sue Park, illustrated by Julie Downing (Clarion Books)


    Henry and the Kite Dragon written by Bruce Edward Hall, illustrated by William Low (Philomel Books)


    Wild About Books written by Judy Sierra, illustrated by Marc Brown (Knopf)

  • 2004

    Winner

    How I Became a Pirate written by Melinda Long, illustrated by David Shannon (Harcourt)

    Honor Books

    The Journey of Oliver K. Woodman written by Darcy Pattison, illustrated by Joe Cepeda (Harcourt)


    The Dot by Peter H. Reynolds (Candlewick)


    Tanuki's Gift written by Tim J. Myers, illustrated by Robert Roth (Cavendish)

  • 2003

    Winner

    Bubba and Beau, Best Friends written by Kathi Appelt, illustrated by Arthur Howard (Harcourt)

    Honor Books

    I Stink! written by Kate McMullan, illustrated by Jim McMullan. Joanna Cotler Books (HarperCollins)


    Epossumondas written by Coleen Salley, illustrated by Janet Stevens (Harcourt)

  • 2002

    Winner

    The Three Pigs written and illustrated by David Wiesner (Clarion)

    Honor Books

    A Fine, Fine School written by Sharon Creech, illustrated by Harry Bliss (Joanna Cotler Books/HarperCollins)



    And the Dish Ran Away With the Spoon written by Janet Stevens and Susan Stevens Crummel, illustrated by Janet Stevens (Harcourt)



    Milo's Hat Trick written and illustrated by Jon Agee (Michael Di Capua/Hyperion)

     

  • 2001

    Winner

    The Raft written and illustrated by Jim LaMarche (HarperCollins)

    Honor Books

    Basho and the Fox written by Tim Myers, illustrated by Oki S. Han (Marshall Cavendish)


    Click, Clack, Moo Cows That Type written by Doreen Cronin, illustrated by Betsy Lewin (Simon and Schuster Books for Young Readers)


    Mammalabilia written and illustrated by Douglas Florian (Harcourt)

Irma Black Award

  • 1990s

    2000

    A Dog Like Jack by DyAnne DiSalvo-Ryan (Holiday House)

    Tasty Baby Belly Buttons by Judy Sierra, illustrated by Meilo So (Knopf/Random House)

    1999

    Zak's Lunch by Margie Palatini, illustrated by Howard Fine (Clarion Books)

    Raising Dragons by Jerdine Nolen, illustrated by Elise Primavera (SilverWhistle/Harcourt Brace)

    1998

    Akiak: A Tale From the Iditarod written and illustrated by Robert J. Blake (Philomel)

    1997

    Jojofu by Michael P. Waite, illustrated by Yoriko Ito (Lothrop, Lee & Shepard)

    1996

    Wicked Jack adapted by Connie Nordhielm Wooldridge, illustrated by Will Hillenbrand (Holiday House)

    1995

    Pink and Say by Patricia Polacco (Philomel)

    1994

    Three Sacks of Truth by Eric A. Kimmel, illustrated by Robert Rayevsky (Holiday House)

    1993

    The King's Equal by Katherine Paterson, illustrated by Vladimir Vagin (HarperCollins)

    1992

    The Enchanted Wood by Ruth Sanderson (Little, Brown)

    1991

    Charlie Anderson by Barbara Abercrombie, illustrated by Mark Graham (McElderry)

  • 1980s

    1990

    The Talking Eggs by Robert D. San Souci, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney (Dial Books For Young Readers)

    1989

    The Porcupine Mouse by Bonnie Pryor, illustrated by Maryjane Begin (Morrow Junior Books)

    1988

    Heckedy Peg by Audrey Wood, illustrated by Don Wood (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich)

    1987

    Dr. Change by Joanna Cole, illustrated by Donald Carrick (Morrow)

    1986

    Chloe and Maude by Sandra Boynton (Little, Brown)

    1985

    The Mysteries of Harris Burdick by Chris Van Allsburg (Houghton Mifflin)

    1984

    No One Is Going To Nashville by Mavis Jukes, illustrated by Larry Bloom (Pantheon)

    1983

    Mustard by Charlotte Graebner, illustrated by Donna Diamond (Macmillan)

    1982

    The Stories Julian Tells by Ann Cameron, illustrated by Ann Strugnell (Macmillan)

    1981

    Gorky Rises by William Steig (Farrar, Straus, Giroux)

  • 1970s

    1980

    The Garden of Abdul Gasazi by Chris Van Allsburg (Houghton Mifflin)

    1979

    Felix in the Attic by Larry Bograd, illustrated by Dirk Zimmer (Harvey House)

    1978

    The Mysterious Tadpole by Steven Kellogg (Dial)

    1977

    The Easter Egg Artists by Adrienne Adams (Scribner's)

    Everyone Knows What a Dragon Looks Like by Jay Williams, illustrated by Mercer Mayer (Four Winds Press)

    1976

    Morris's Disappearing Bag by Rosemary Wells (Dial)

    The Maggie B. by Irene Haas (Atheneum)

    1975

    She Come Bringing Me That Little Baby Girl by Eloise Greenfield, illustrated by John Steptoe (Lippincott)

    1974

    Bear Mouse by Bernice Freschet, illustrated by Donald Carrick (Scribner's)

    Harlequin and the Gift of Many Colors by Remy Charlip and Burton Supree (Parent's Magazine Press)

    1973

    Mouse Tales by Arnold Lobel (Harper & Row)