Course Schedule - Fall 2014

View Summer 2014 Courses View Spring 2014 Courses View Fall 2013 Courses View Spring 2013 Courses View All Course Schedules


Back to Registrar's Office Main Page Supervised
Fieldwork
Integrative Masters Project
(IMPs)
State
Mandated Trainings
Child Life
Leadership
for Educational
Change
Leadership in
Community-Based Learning
Principals
Institute
Museum Leadership Future School Leaders Academy
Kerlin Institute School District Leadership Leadership
in the Arts
Leadership
in Math Education


Fall 2014 Course Schedule

(September 8 – December 18)


Please note - This schedule is subject to change. Last updated November 5, 2014.

Please refresh this page to insure you are seeing the most recent updates.

Note the color codes: Updates | Closed courses | Canceled courses | Room numbers


PLEASE NOTE: All three-credit courses will include 9 ½ hours of out-of-class instructional time delineated in the course syllabus. This is in addition to the regularly scheduled 14 two-hour class sessions.


RELIGIOUS OBSERVANCE: The College respects individuals’ religious observances. If you are unable to make any class session, including a Friday session, because of religious observance, please notify the course instructor by the first class session so that an alternative means can be identified for fulfilling missed class material and course assignments.


Courses are listed in the following format. Please click on the Course Number for a description of the class.

COURSE NUMBER [click the Course Number for the course description]
Course Title (# of credits)
(prerequisites and/or restrictions [if any])

  • Section/Day/Time
    Instructor
    (Dates [if special])

Education Courses:

Dual Language/Bilingual Teacher Education, General Teacher Education, and Special Teacher Education



EDUC 500
Child Development
(3)

  • 01/M/7:00-9:00 [SECTION CLOSED]
    Joseph Kleinman

    Room 710
  • 02/Th/4:45-6:45
    Nancy Nager
    Note: There will be an additional session of this course on Tuesday, 12/16.
    Room 709
  • 03/Th/4:45-6:45
    Susie Rolander
    Note: There will be an additional session of this course on Tuesday, 12/16.
    Room 711
  • 04/M/4:45-6:45
    Alicia Stoller

EDUC 505
Language Acquisition and Learning in a Linguistically Diverse Society
(2)

  • 01/W/7:00-9:00
    Luisa Costa
    Note: There will be an additional session of this course on Friday, 10/24.
    Room 422
  • 02/M/7:00-9:00 [SECTION CLOSED]
    Luisa Costa

    Room 422

EDUC 510
Curriculum in Early Childhood Education (Grades N-3)
(3)

  • 01/M/4:45-6:45
    Michael Parrish
    Room 422

EDUC 513
Social Studies as the Core of the Integrated Curriculum
for Children with Special Needs (Grades 1-6)
(3)

  • 01/Th/7:00-9:00
    Giselle Castano and Amy Withers
    Note: There will be an additional session of this course on Tuesday, 12/16.
    Room 711

EDUC 514
Curriculum in Early Childhood Education:
Developing Learning Environments and Experiences
for Children of Diverse Backgrounds and Abilities
(3)

  • 01/Th/4:45-6:45
    Carmen Colon
    Note: There will be an additional session of this course on Tuesday, 12/16.
    Room 405

EDUC 515
Curriculum Development and Sheltered Instruction
in Dual Language/Bilingual Classrooms
(3)
(prerequisites: EDUC 511 or EDUC 513 or EDUC 514; EDUC 601 or permission of instructor)

  • 01/T/7:00-9:00
    Cristian Solorza
    Room 405

EDUC 518
School/Museum Curriculum Development (K-8)
(3)
(for matriculated Museum Education students or by permission of program director)

  • 01/T/1:30-4:00
    Roberta Altman
    Room 711

EDUC 519
Educating Infants and Toddlers: Environments
(3)

  • 01/T/7:00-9:00
    Michelle Barnea
    Room 709

EDUC 525
Integrating Technology into the Curriculum
to Support Student Learning and Inquiry
(1)

  • 01/M/4:45-6:45
    Jess Durett
    (Dates: 10/20, 10/27, 11/3, 11/17, 11/24, 12/1)

    Room 423

EDUC 530
Foundations of Modern Education
(3)

  • 01/T/7:00-9:00 [SECTION CLOSED]
    Frank Pignatelli

    Room 710

EDUC 533
Seminar in Museum Education I
(2)
(for matriculated Museum Education students or by permission of program director)

  • 01/T/10:00-12:30
    Marian Howard
    Room 706

EDUC 535
Science for Teachers (Grades N-6)
(2)

  • 01/Th/4:45-6:45
    Stan Chu
    Note: There will be an additional session of this course on Tuesday, 12/16.
    Room 408/409
  • 02/W/7:00-9:00
    Jenny Ingber
    Note: There will be an additional session of this course on Friday, 10/24.
    Room 408/409

EDUC 540
Mathematics for Teachers in Diverse and Inclusive Educational Settings (Grades N – 6)
(2)

  • 01/T/4:45-6:45 [SECTION CLOSED]
    Hal Melnick

    Room 706
  • 02/Th/7:00-9:00
    Marvin Cohen
    Note: There will be an additional session of this course on Tuesday, 12/16.
    Room 706

EDUC 563
The Teaching of Reading, Writing, and Language Arts (Grades K – 3)
(3)

  • 01/M/7:00-9:00 [SECTION CLOSED]
    Kathleen Nolan-Kassal
    Room 711
  • 02/T/4:45-6:45
    Helen Freidus
    Room 711

EDUC 564
Language, Literature, and Emergent Literacy (A Focus on Grades N – 3)
(3)

  • 01/Th/4:45-6:45
    Mollie Welsh Kruger
    Note: There will be an additional session of this course on Tuesday, 12/16.
    Room 706

EDUC 568
Teaching Literacy in the Elementary Grades (Grades 2-6)
(3)

  • 01/Th/7:00-9:00
    Betsy Henley
    Note: There will be an additional session of this course on Tuesday, 12/16.
    Room 709

EDUC 576
Writing in the Elementary Grades
(2)

  • 01/M/4:45-6:45
    Lynne Einbender
    Room 710

EDUC 590
Arts Workshop for Teachers (Grades N-6)
(2)

  • 01/M/4:45-6:45
    Maria Richa
    Room 306
  • 02/T/4:45-6:45
    Ann-Marie Mott
    Room 306

EDUC 605
Designing and Managing Classroom Environments
for Children and Youth with Special Needs (Grades K and Up)
(3)

  • 01/Th/7:00-9:00
    Pam Jones
    Note: There will be an additional session of this course on Tuesday, 12/16.
    Room 710

EDUC 613
Understanding and Working with Families of Infants and Toddlers
(2)

  • 01/W/7:00-9:00
    Gail Gordon
    Note: There will be an additional session of this course on Friday, 10/24.
    Room 710

EDUC 616
Introduction to Research and Evaluation Practice in Museum Education
(2)
(for matriculated Museum Education students or by permission of program director)

  • 01/T/7:00-9:00
    Roberta Altman
    Room 711

EDUC 651 [NEW COURSE]
Special Study: Strategies for Language and Concept Development
(1)

  • 01/F: 4:00-8:00/S: 8:00-4:00 [NEW SECTION]
    Luisa Costa
    (Dates: 11/7, and 11/8 with an added online component.)

    Note: Student can earn an elective credit as part of the Beyond the Language Series.
    See details of the conference at www.bankstreet.edu/ls

    Room 422

EDUC 660
The Development of Spanish through Writing in the Content Areas
(3)

  • 01/Th/7:00-9:00
    Luisa Costa
    Note: There will be an additional session of this course on Tuesday, 12/16.
    Room 422

EDUC 802
The World of Toddlers and Twos: The Second and Third Years of Life
(3)
(prerequisite: EDUC 500 or EDUC 800)

  • 01/T/4:45-6:45
    Marjorie Brickley
    Room 422

EDUC 803
Developmental Variations
(2)
(prerequisite: EDUC 500 or EDUC 501 or EDUC 800 or permission of instructor)

  • 01/Th/4:45-6:45
    Marissa Thornton
    Note: There will be an additional session of this course on Tuesday, 12/16.
    Room 710
  • 02/T/7:00-9:00 [SECTION CLOSED]
    Sean O'Shea

    Room 706

EDUC 807
Communication Disorders in School-Age Children
(2)
(prerequisite(s): EDUC 505; or EDUC 561 and EDUC 870)

  • 01/T/7:00-9:00
    Mimi Rosenberg
    Room 421

EDUC 808
The Study of Children in Diverse and Inclusive Educational Settings
through Observation and Recording
(3)
(prerequisite: EDUC 500 or EDUC 800 or permission of instructor)

  • 01/Th/4:45-6:45
    Jean Mandelbaum
    Note: There will be an additional session of this course on Tuesday, 12/16.
    Room 421
  • 02/W/7:00-9:00
    Ellen Wong
    Note: There will be an additional session of this course on Friday, 10/24.
    Room 711

EDUC 821
Child Life in the Healthcare Setting: A Family-Centered Care Approach
(3)
(prerequisite: EDUC 500)

  • 01/T/4:45-6:45
    Troy Pinkney-Ragsdale
    Room 423

EDUC 823
Play Techniques for Early Childhood Settings
(1)
(prerequisite: EDUC 803)

  • 01/Th/4:45-6:45
    Deb Vilas
    (Dates: 10/9, 10/16, 10/23, 10/30, 11/6, and 11/13)
    Room 424

EDUC 826
Medical Aspects of Illness: A Child Life Perspective
(3)
(prerequisite: EDUC 500)

  • 01/M/7:00-9:00
    Ria Hawks; Genevieve Lowry
    Room 420

EDUC 827
Weaving Creative Arts Modalities into Child Life Practice
(3)
(prerequisites: EDUC 821 and EDUC 824)

  • 01/T/7:00-9:00
    Diane Rode; Sarah Yazdian
    Room 423

EDUC 829
Therapeutic Play Techniques for Child Life Specialists
(3)
(prerequisites: EDUC 500)

  • 01/Th/7:00-9:00
    Deb Vilas
    Note: There will be an additional session of this course on Tuesday, 12/16.
    Room 424

EDUC 860
Reading and Writing Problems of Children and Youth with Special Needs
(3)
(prerequisites: EDUC 505; EDUC 563 or EDUC 567 or EDUC 568)

  • 01/T/4:45-6:45
    Susan Goetz-Haver
    Room 710

EDUC 862
Assessment, Diagnosis, and Evaluation of Students with Special Needs
(3)
(prerequisite: EDUC 860)

  • 01/M/5:00-7:00
    Nilda Resnick
    This section is limited to students enrolled in the bilingual program.
    Room 407
  • 02/W/7:00-9:00
    Pam Schneider
    Note: There will be an additional session of this course on Friday, 10/24.
    Room 706

EDUC 863
Collaboration and Differentiation in the Instruction of Students with Learning Problems
(3)
(prerequisite: EDUC 563 or EDUC 568 or EDUC 540 or EDUC 542)

  • 01/T/4:45-6:45
    Diane Newman
    Room 405

EDUC 867
The Teacher's Role in the Development of Reading Comprehension:
Strategic Teaching (Grades K – 6)
(1)
(prerequisite: EDUC 563 or EDUC 567 or 568 or permission of the instructor)

  • 01/T/7:00-9:05
    Lynne Einbender
    (Dates: 9/30, 10/14, 10/28, 11/4, 11/25 , and 12/9)
    Room 420

EDUC 869
Early Language and Literacy in Sociocultural Contexts:
Supporting Development and Adapting for Disability
(2)
(prerequisite: EDUC 500 or EDUC 800; pre- or corequisite: EDUC 505)

  • 01/W/7:00-9:00
    Arelis Javier
    Note: There will be an additional session of this course on Friday, 10/24.
    Room 424

EDUC 871
Writing Case/Progress Reports
(1)
(corequisite: EDUC 941 or EDUC 942)

  • 01/W/7:00-9:05
    Mollie Welsh Kruger
    (Dates: 9/17, 10/1, 10/15, 10/29, 11/12, and 12/3)
    Room 423

EDUC 880
Insights from Occupational Therapy:
Understanding Children's Sensory-Motor Development
(1)
(pre- or corequisite: EDUC 892)

  • 01/W/7:00-9:00
    Allison Lesch
    (Dates: 10/22, 10/29, 11/5, 11/19, 12/3, 12/10)
    Room 709

EDUC 892
Developmental Systems I:
Connecting Research in Early Development to Practice in Early Childhood Education
(2)
(prerequisite: EDUC 500 or EDUC 800)

  • 01/M/4:45-6:45 [SECTION CLOSED]
    Tamara Sewell

    Room 711
  • 02/M/4:45-6:45 [NEW SECTION]
    Alanna Navitski
    Room 420

EDUC 894
Early Childhood Practicum I: Observing a Child through Family/Cultural Contexts
(2)
(prerequisites: EDUC 500 or EDUC 800; EDUC 803; corequisite: EDUC 892 with the exception of students in the Infancy programs)

  • 01/M/7:00-9:00 [SECTION CLOSED]
    Carmen Colon

    Room 706
  • 02/M/7:00-9:00 [SECTION CLOSED]
    Ilana Lesser
    Room 709

MATH 495
Topics in Mathematics
(2)

  • 01/M/4:45-6:45
    Marvin Cohen
    Room 706

Fieldwork/Student Teaching/Advisement Courses



Back to Top Menu

EDUC 941
Teaching Literacy Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
(6)
(pre- or corequisite: EDUC 860)

  • 01/W/4:45-6:45
    Faculty Advisors

EDUC 942
Childhood General Education and Teaching Literacy Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
(6)
(pre- or corequisite: EDUC 860)

  • 01/W/4:45-6:45
    Faculty Advisors

EDUC 946
Curriculum and Instruction Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
(6)

  • 01/W/4:45-6:45
    Faculty Advisors

EDUC 950
Clinical Experiences and Supervised Fieldwork I and II: Children in Healthcare Settings
(6)

  • 01/W/7:00-9:00
    Faculty Advisors

EDUC 953
Infant and Family Development and Early Intervention and Early Childhood Special Education Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
(3)

  • 01/W/4:45-6:45
    Faculty Advisors

EDUC 954
Infant and Family Development and Early Intervention Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
(6)

  • 01/W/4:45-6:45
    Faculty Advisors

EDUC 955
Early Childhood General Education Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
(6)

  • 01/W/4:45-6:45
    Faculty Advisors

EDUC 956
Childhood General Education Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
(6)

  • 01/W/4:45-6:45
    Faculty Advisors

EDUC 958
Early Childhood and Childhood General Education Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
(6)

  • 01/W/4:45-6:45
    Faculty Advisors

EDUC 960
Dual Language/ Bilingual Early Childhood General Education Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
(6)

  • 01/W/4:45-6:45
    Faculty Advisors

EDUC 961
Dual Language/ Bilingual Childhood General Education Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
(6)

  • 01/W/4:45-6:45
    Faculty Advisors

EDUC 963
Early Childhood Special and General Education Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
(6)

  • 01/W/4:45-6:45
    Faculty Advisors

EDUC 964
Childhood Special and General Education Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
(6)

  • 01/W/4:45-6:45
    Faculty Advisors

EDUC 966
Dual Language/ Bilingual Early Childhood Special and General Education Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
(6)

  • 01/W/4:45-6:45
    Faculty Advisors

EDUC 967
Dual Language/ Bilingual Childhood Special and General Education Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
(6)

  • 01/W/4:45-6:45
    Faculty Advisors

EDUC 970
Early Childhood Special Education Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
(6)

  • 01/W/4:45-6:45
    Faculty Advisors

EDUC 971
Childhood Special Education Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
(6)

  • 01/W/4:45-6:45
    Faculty Advisors

EDUC 973
Dual Language/Bilingual Early Childhood Special Education Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
(6)

  • 01/W/4:45-6:45
    Faculty Advisors

EDUC 974
Dual Language/Bilingual Childhood Special Education Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
(6)

  • 01/W/4:45-6:45
    Faculty Advisors

EDUC 980
Childhood General and Museum Education Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Museum Internship/ Advisement
(6)

  • 01/W/4:45-6:45
    Faculty Advisors

EDUC 982
Museum Education Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Museum Internship/ Advisement
(6)

  • 01/W/4:45-6:45
    Faculty Advisors

EDUC 990
Extended Field Experience with Diverse Learners (for students completing fieldwork as student teachers)
(0)

  • 01/ N/A / N/A
    N/A

GSTD 960
Studies in Education Supervised Fieldwork/ Student Teaching/ Advisement
(6)

  • 01/W/4:45-6:45
    Faculty Advisors

LEAD 900
Leadership for Educational Change Supervised Fieldwork/Advisement
(6)

  • 01/W/7:00-9:00
    Faculty Advisors

LEAD 985
Community-Based Leadership Supervised Fieldwork/Advisement
(3)

  • 01/W/7:00-9:00
    Faculty Advisors

Child Life



Back to Top Menu

EDUC 821
Child Life in the Healthcare Setting: A Family-Centered Care Approach
(3)
(prerequisite: EDUC 500)

  • 01/T/4:45-6:45
    Troy Pinkney-Ragsdale
    Room 423

EDUC 826
Medical Aspects of Illness: A Child Life Perspective
(3)
(prerequisite: EDUC 500)

  • 01/M/7:00-9:00
    Ria Hawks; Genevieve Lowry
    Room 420

EDUC 827
Weaving Creative Arts Modalities into Child Life Practice
(3)
(prerequisites: EDUC 821 and EDUC 824)

  • 01/T/7:00-9:00
    Diane Rode; Sarah Yazdian
    Room 423

EDUC 829
Therapeutic Play Techniques for Child Life Specialists
(3)
(prerequisites: EDUC 500)

  • 01/Th/7:00-9:00
    Deb Vilas
    Note: There will be an additional session of this course on Tuesday, 12/16.
    Room 424

EDUC 950
Clinical Experiences and Supervised Fieldwork I and II: Children in Healthcare Settings
(6)

  • 01/W/7:00-9:00
    Faculty Advisors


Leadership for Educational Change



Back to Top Menu

LEAD 503
Adult Development: Implications for Educational Leadership
(3)

  • 01/T/7:00-9:00
    Jessica Blum-DeStefano
    Room 406

LEAD 510
Leadership in Curriculum and Instruction
(3)

  • 01/M/7:00-9:00
    Kyle Haver
    Room 424

LEAD 660
Research for Educational Change
(3)

  • 01/T/4:45-6:45
    Frank Pignatelli
    Room 709

LEAD 900
Leadership for Educational Change Supervised Fieldwork/Advisement
(6)

  • 01/W/7:00-9:00
    Faculty Advisors



Leadership in Community-Based Learning



Back to Top Menu

LEAD 515
Community-Based Leadership Seminar Series
(1)

  • 01/Th/7:00-9:30
    Farhad Asghar
    (Dates: 9/11, 9/25, 10/9, 10/23, 11/13)

    Room 420

LEAD 985
Community-Based Leadership Supervised Fieldwork/ Advisement
(3)

  • 01/W/7:00-9:00
    Faculty Advisors


Semester-Based Integrative Master's Project Options


For more IMP options, including Independent Study and Portfolio IMPs, please visit our Integrative Masters Project page.




Back to Top Menu


IMP 1
Site-Based Inquiry
(0)
(For students who are currently employed and wish to focus their IMP on a topic/problem related to their own work setting. Registration is not allowed after the class has met. See the Integrative Master's Project web page for more information.)

  • 01/M/4:45-6:45 [SECTION CLOSED]
    Mollie Welsh Kruger
    (Dates: 9/22, 10/20, 11/10, and 12/1)

    Note: This IMP section has a focus on literacy and is for students who are currently employed and wish to focus their IMP on a topic/problem related to their own work setting.
    Room 319

IMP 2
Student/Faculty Collaborative Inquiry
(0)
(Contact the facilitator/instructor if there are questions about a specific inquiry. Registration is not allowed after the class has met. See the Integrative Master's Project web page for more information.)

  • 01/M/7:00-9:00
    Dates: 9/15,10/20, 11/17, 12/1
    Instructor: Gil Schmerler
    Room 406
    Title: Teacher Leadership
    A collaborative exploration of the ways that teachers inspire, support, and coach each other in improving instructional practice and faculty collaboration in schools. This inquiry is designed for students who recognize that Bank Street-prepared teachers will be called on for leadership among their colleagues and who are eager to explore and prepare for those roles. Each student participant will create a case study and/or descriptive analysis of teacher leadership in his/her own school site (or, alternatively, a school to which they have ready access).
  • 02/W/7:00-9:00
    Dates: 9/17, 10/15, 11/19, 12/17
    Instructor: Roberta Altman
    Room 420
    Title: Issues and Practices in International Education
    Participants will engage with current issues and practices in education from the vantage point of comparison of trends in the development of curriculum, values, and practices in a global context. Participants will share common readings and then choose a focus based on personal travel or interest to compare/contrast trends within other countries and the US. Participants will attend 4 mandatory group sessions and at least one individual session to develop their paper. Final results will be presented at the IMP share day. Roberta Altman has spent more than 40 years in contact with various educational sites throughout India and will share recent efforts and trends as a case study for this inquiry.
  • 03/W/7:00-9:00
    Dates: 9/17, 10/15, 11/19, 12/17
    Instructor: Diane Newman
    Room 421
    Title: Teacher Performance Assessment
    Participants will use a nationally piloted teacher performance assessment tool, developed at Stanford University, to produce a portfolio of lesson plans, instructional and assessment materials, reflective commentary and video footage about teaching practices in literacy, mathematics or special education.
  • 04/Th/4:45-6:45 [SECTION CANCELLED]
    Dates: 9/18, 10/16, 11/13, 12/11
    Instructor: Bernadette Anand

    Title: Studying Exemplary Sites of Social Justice Education [CANCELLED]
    We will investigate and identify the criteria needed for determining whether a school, after-school or community education program is an exemplary site for social justice work. Using our set of criteria, we will 1) select exemplary sites where social justice education is evident; 2) collect data through observations, interviews and written documents for the purpose of telling the stories of these sites, their cultures, their demonstrable products and outcomes around social justice work; and then, 3) present our findings to the public.
  • 05/T/4:45-6:45
    Dates: 9/16, 10/21,11/11,12/9
    Instructor: Olga Romero
    Room 406
    Title: Turning an Original Children’s Book Into an Educational Tool
    This inquiry project will help graduate students who have written a children’s book as a course assignment, to develop it into an educational tool for teachers and parents. Participants will conduct and summarize research that describes the developmental stages (physical, emotional and cognitive) that relate to the age level for whom the book was written, and they will look specifically at how their research addresses the central topic of the book. Students will also develop guidelines to show caregivers or teachers how the book can be used either as a stand-alone activity or as part of a specific lesson or curriculum. In addition, students will provide an annotated bibliography of other books that have been written about the same or similar topic. If possible, students will read the book to a group of children and report on the children’s reactions, questions, etc.

IMP 3
Mentored Directed Essay
(0)
Students should register for section 01.
In September, students will be assigned their particular mentor.
Registration is not allowed after the end of the Fall 2014 add/drop period.
See the Integrative Masters Project web page for more information.

  • 01/See Advisor/See Advisor
    Faculty Advisors

State Mandated Trainings



Back to Top Menu

Workshops are open ONLY to matriculated Bank Street students. State Mandated Trainings are FREE for currently matriculated students.

STMD 100
State Mandated Training on School Violence Prevention
(0)
(offered only to matriculated students)

Anyone applying for certification after February 2, 2001 must complete two hours of training on school violence prevention and intervention. This workshop includes training in effective classroom management techniques, identifying the warning signs of violent and other troubling behavior, and intervention techniques for resolving violent incidents in the school.

NOTE: Workshops start promptly. You must be on time to attend a workshop. Students who are late will NOT be permitted entrance to the workshop and will need to register for a different section

  • D1/T/4:45-6:45
    Ana Tiburcio
    (Date: 9/30)
    Note: This workshop will be fully online. After registering, students will receive an email from the Help Desk with instructions for preparing the computer for video conferencing a week before the course starts.

  • 02/M/7:00-9:00
    Ana Tiburcio
    (Date: 11/10)
    Room 406
  • 03/Th/4:45-6:45
    Lauren Kaplan
    (Date: 12/11)
    Room 424

STMD 105
State Mandated Training in Child Abuse Identification and Reporting
(0)
(offered only to matriculated students)

All adults working with children under eighteen years of age are required by NY State law to report suspected child abuse and neglect. This course will help you learn to identify symptoms of child abuse and neglect and will provide you with information about the required procedures for reporting abuse.

NOTE: Workshops start promptly. You must be on time to attend a workshop. Students who are late will NOT be permitted entrance to the workshop and will need to register for a different section

  • 01/M/4:45-6:45
    Deb Vilas
    (Date: 10/6)
    Room 423
  • D2/F/4:45-6:45
    Deb Vilas
    (Date: 11/7)
    Note: This workshop will be fully online. After registering, students will receive an email from the Help Desk with instructions for preparing the computer for video conferencing a week before the course starts.

  • D3/T/7:00-9:00
    Deb Vilas
    (Date: 12/9)
    Note: This workshop will be fully online. After registering, students will receive an email from the Help Desk with instructions for preparing the computer for video conferencing a week before the course starts.

STMD 110
State Mandated Training: Dignity for All Students
(0)
(for matriculated students only)

Anyone applying for certification during or after the Fall 2013 semester must complete six hours of training on the social patterns of harassment, bullying and discrimination. This workshop includes training in identifying indicators, early warning signs, prevention and intervention techniques, and how to interact with families of victims and aggressors.

NOTE: Workshops start promptly. You must complete the first session online by 11:55pm of the date listed for each section and bring the confirmation email of the Online Portion Fulfillment (Part I of DASA Workshop) with you to the second, face to face session. You must be on time for the second session in order to receive a completion certificate. Students who are late will NOT be permitted entrance to the workshop and students who do not complete both sessions will need to register for a different section.

  • Section 01 [SECTION CLOSED]
    First session: 3-hour asynchronous online component must be completed by
    11:55pm on October 23, 2014
    Second session: Thursday, November 6, 2014
    Time: 5:00-8:00

    Instructor: Naomi Weiss
    Auditorium
  • Section 02
    First session: 3-hour asynchronous online component must be completed by
    11:55pm on November 24, 2014
    Second session: Monday, December 1, 2014
    Time: 4:00-7:00

    Instructor: Ron Woo
    Auditorium
  • Section 03 [NEW SECTION]
    First session: 3-hour asynchronous online component must be completed by
    11:55pm on October 7, 2014
    Second session: Friday, October 10, 2014
    Time: 4:00-7:00
    Instructor: Lauren Kaplan
    Auditorium


Cohort Groups

Unless otherwise indicated, classes listed under the following Cohorts are only open to students enrolled in these groups


Principals Institute

** Courses available to Principals Institute students, or with permission from the Program Director

Back to Top Menu Cohort ECPI 1 Cohort ECPI 2 Cohort 33 Cohort 34 Cohort 35 Cohort 36

Cohort ECPI 1

Back to Top Menu

LEAD 830
Early Childhood Leadership Practicum in Clinical Supervision (Cohort ECPI 1)
(3)

  • P1/TBA/TBA
    TBA

LEAD 831
Early Childhood Leadership Practicum in Organizational Development (Cohort ECPI 1)
(3)

  • P1/TBA/TBA
    TBA


Cohort ECPI 2

Back to Top Menu

EDUC 500
Child Development (Cohort ECPI 2)
(3)
(For Early Childhood Leadership Cohort Only)

  • 04/M/4:45-6:45
    Alicia Stoller
    Room 709

LEAD 510
Leadership in Curriculum and Instruction (Cohort ECPI 2)
(3)

  • P2/M/7:00-9:00
    Alice Gottlieb
    Room 405

LEAD 930
Early Childhood Leadership Supervised Fieldwork/ Advisement (Cohort ECPI 1)
(4)

  • P1/See Advisor/See Advisor
    Faculty Advisor


Cohort 33

Back to Top Menu

LEAD 603
School Change: The Transformational Leader (Cohort 33)
(3)

  • P1/M/7:15-9:15
    Nancy Amling
    Bank Street North (BSN)

LEAD 604
Development of Educational Policy (Cohort 33)
(1)

  • P1/T/5:30-8:00
    Ron Woo
    (Dates: 9/9, 9/23, 10/7, 10/21, and 11/4)
    Bank Street North (BSN)

LEAD 615
Processes of Supervision and Professional Development (Cohort 33)
(3)

  • P1/M/5:00-7:00
    Ellis Scope
    Bank Street North (BSN)

LEAD 912
Principals Institute Supervised Fieldwork/ Advisement (Cohort 33)
(2)

  • P1/W/5:00-7:00
    Faculty Advisors
    Bank Street North (BSN)

LEAD 913
Practicum in Urban School Leadership (Cohort 33)
(1)

  • P1/W/7:15-9:15
    Faculty Advisors
    Bank Street North (BSN)


Cohort 34

Back to Top Menu

LEAD 510
Leadership in Curriculum and Instruction (Cohort 34)
(3)

  • P1/T/7:15-9:15
    Andrea Byrne
    Bank Street North (BSN)

LEAD 604
Development of Educational Policy (Cohort 34)
(1)
(For Cohort 34 Students only, or by permission of Program Director.)

  • P2/Th/5:30-8:00
    Ron Woo
    (Dates: 9/18, 10/2, 10/16, 10/30, 11/13)

LEAD 660
Research for Educational Change
(3)

  • P1/T/5:00-7:00
    Joseph Nelson
    Bank Street North (BSN)

LEAD 912
Principals Institute Supervised Fieldwork/ Advisement (Cohort 34)
(2)

  • P2/W/5:00-7:00
    Faculty Advisors


Cohort 35

Back to Top Menu

LEAD 503
Adult Development: Implications for Educational Leadership (Cohort 35)
(3)

  • P1/Th/7:15-9:15
    Jessica Blum-DeStefano
    Note: There will be an additional session of this course on Tuesday, 12/16.
    Bank Street North (BSN)

LEAD 537
Organizational Development: Implications for Educational Leadership (Cohort 35)
(3)

  • P1/Th/5:00-7:00
    Peter McFarlane
    Note: There will be an additional session of this course on Tuesday, 12/16.
    Bank Street North (BSN)

LEAD 912
Principals Institute Supervised Fieldwork/ Advisement (Cohort 35)
(2)

  • P3/W/5:00-7:00
    Faculty Advisors



Cohort 36

Back to Top Menu

LEAD 503
Adult Development: Implications for Educational Leadership (Cohort 36)
(3)

  • P2/Th/7:15-9:15
    Jessica Blum-DeStefano
    Note: There will be an additional session of this course on Tuesday, 12/16.
    Bank Street North (BSN)

LEAD 537
Organizational Development: Implications for Educational Leadership (Cohort 36)
(3)

  • P2/Th/5:00-7:00
    Peter McFarlane
    Note: There will be an additional session of this course on Tuesday, 12/16.
    Bank Street North (BSN)

LEAD 912
Principals Institute Supervised Fieldwork/ Advisement (Cohort 36)
(2)

  • P4/W/5:00-7:00
    Faculty Advisors




Museum Leadership

** Courses available only to Museum Leadership students



Back to Top Menu

LEAD 501
Human Development I: Programming for Young Audiences
(4)
(for Museum Leadership students only)

  • 01/F: 5:00-9:00/Sat: 9:00-5:00
    Brian Hogart; Alicia Stoller; Leslie Bedford
    (Dates: 10/10, 10/11, 11/7, 11/8)
    Room 711

LEAD 502 [COURSE CANCELLED]
Human Development II: Adolescents and Adults as Visitors and Volunteers
(3)
(for Museum Leadership students only)

  • 01/F: 5:00-9:00/Sat: 9:00-5:00 [COURSE CANCELLED]
    TBA
    (Dates: 11/7, 11/8)

LEAD 950
Museum Leadership Supervised Fieldwork/ Advisement
(2)
(for Museum Leadership students only)

  • 01/See Advisor/See Advisor
    Faculty Advisors

LEAD 951
Museum Leadership Seminar I: Theories and Issues in Museum Learning
(1)
(for Museum Leadership students only)

  • 01/F: 5:00-9:00/Sat: 9:00-5:00
    Brian Hogart
    (Dates: 9/5, 9/6)
    Room 711

LEAD 952
Museum Leadership Seminar II: Current Ideas in Interpretation and Education
(1)
(for Museum Leadership students only)

  • 01/F: 5:00-9:00/Sat: 9:00-5:00
    Brian Hogart
    (Dates: 12/5, 12/6)
    Room 711



Future School Leaders Academy

** Courses available only to FSLA students



Back to Top Menu

LEAD 604
Development of Educational Policy
(1)

  • F1/S/9:00-12:10
    David Quattrone
    (Dates: 9/13, 10/18, 11/15, and 12/13)

    Being held at BOCES

LEAD 660
Research for Educational Change
(3)

  • F1/TBA/TBA
    Terry Orr
    Being held at BOCES

LEAD 863
Leading a School District III
(1)

  • F1/TBA/TBA
    John Chambers
    Being held at BOCES

LEAD 906
Future School Leaders Academy Supervised Fieldwork/ Advisement
(1.5)

  • F1/S/12:30-4:00
    Faculty Advisors


Kerlin Science Institute

** Courses available only to Kerlin Fellowship students finishing the program



Back to Top Menu

EDUC 850
Practicum in Teaching Science I
(1)
(prerequisites: NSCI 500)
(for Kerlin Science Institute fellows only)

  • 01/M/5:00-7:05
    Jenny Ingber
    (Dates: 9/15, 9/29, 10/6, 10/27, 11/17, and 12/15)
    Room 408/409



School District Leadership

** Courses available only to SDL students

Back to top

LEAD 861
Leading a School District I
(1)

  • 01/M: 4:45-8:45/ Sat: 8:30-5:00
    Ken Grover
    (Dates: 9/15, 10/18)
    Room 421

LEAD 862
Leading a School District II
(1)

  • 01/F: 4:45-8:45/ Sat: 8:30-5:00
    Ken Grover
    (Dates: 11/21, 11/22)
    Room 709

LEAD 863
Leading a School District III
(1)

  • 01/F: 4:45-8:45/ Sat: 8:30-5:00
    Ken Grover
    (Dates: 12/19, 12/20)
    Room 709

LEAD 908
School District Leadership Supervised Fieldwork
(3)

  • 01/See Advisor/See Advisor
    Faculty Advisor


Summer Residency Leadership Programs

Leadership in the Arts Leadership in Mathematics Education



Leadership in the Arts

Back to Top Menu



Second-Year Students

LEAD 910
Leadership in Technology and the Arts Supervised Fieldwork/ Advisement
(3)
(for Leadership in the Arts only or by permission of the instructor)

  • 01/See Advisor/See Advisor
    Faculty Advisor


Leadership in Mathematics Education

Back to Top Menu



First-Year Students

LEAD 840
Practicum in Mathematics Leadership I
(3)

  • 01/See Advisor/See Advisor
    Faculty Advisors

Second-Year Students


LEAD 841
Practicum in Mathematics Leadership II
(3)
(for Leadership in Mathematics Education students only or by permission of the instructor)

  • 01/ See Advisor/ See Advisor
    Faculty Advisors



Back to Top Menu